INTRODUCTION

Every year, roughly 2.5M students enroll as first year college students, and 61%-62% of high school graduates go straight to college.  Parents know that college is expensive and they ask “How do I save?”  Better questions might be:

    
  1. How much do I have to pay out of pocket? This is a smarter question than, “what is the retail price?” because virtually every college offers Need Based and Merit Based grants and scholarships.  That’s free money that reduces your out-of-pocket costs.  And it varies tremendously based on your income as shown in the figure below.
Retail Cost  – Free Money = Net Price
Total Cost of Attending College Need and Merit Based Grants and Scholarships Amount you Pay out of pocket
The table below illustrates how the net price[1] a family actually pays rises with income (from $56K to $113K) — both because grants shrink as a percentage of the TCOA as income rises and because higher-income families are more likely to attend higher-cost institutions.
[1] National average TCOA increases with income because higher-income families attend higher-cost private institutions at greater rates. The “average” is an enrollment-weighted blend across institution types — not a single school’s sticker price. At any specific institution, the retail cost of attendance is fixed; only the grant aid varies by income.
  1. What is driving up the cost of college? If you know what is driving up the cost you might be able to do something about it.  If it’s government policy, you may be limited in what you can do.  But if it’s something else … spoiler alert, it is … then you have options which we describe below.
  2. How should I finance the balance? The traditional route is to save for 18 years, spend it all in 4 and then you are back where you started at $0.  Smarter strategies that build long term wealth combine investments and loans. See the Loan Strategy section in Section 4 for an example of a smart borrowing strategy in mortgages that can be used to help grow wealth while paying for college.
  3. What happens to my kids education in the event of my death? Most of us don’t want to think about this, but you should.  When you buy a car or a house you get car insurance or home insurance.  It makes sense to have inexpensive term life insurance covering their education.

COST OF COLLEGE SUMMARY

In most families, the conventional college affordability conversation is fixated on tuition. That fixation is understandable; tuition has been the dominant headline for forty years. But it is increasingly misleading. Over the past decade, inflation-adjusted tuition at public universities has been flat or declining. At many schools, net tuition—what a family actually pays after grants and scholarships—has fallen. Yet families have not felt that college is more affordable, quite the opposite.

The reason is hiding in plain sight: the fastest-growing cost of college is not tuition. It is cost of living.

Room and board rose 14% more than inflation between 2010 and 2020. Nationwide rents have jumped 33% since the pandemic. Student housing rents are growing at double the rate of the broader rental market. And critically, the 18-to-22-year-old does not incur these costs because they attend college. They incur them because they are alive and need shelter and food. A young adult who does not attend college pays nearly identical costs for housing and food in that same four-year window.

This distinction—tuition as a college cost, cost of living as a life cost—reframes everything. It changes what parents should be planning for. It changes what a financial advisor should be recommending. And it changes what constitutes a defensible solution.

This white paper presents the data behind that reframing, traces the historical drivers of college cost by decade, examines the tuition-versus-cost-of-living split in rigorous detail, and outlines an integrated approach to addressing both—because a plan that covers only tuition while ignoring housing, insurance, and loan strategy is not a plan at all.

Key Findings

  • Real (inflation-adjusted) tuition at public four-year universities has increased less than 1% since 2010. Net tuition paid by students peaked in 2012-13 and has declined since.
  • Room and board is now the largest single expense for in-state students at public universities—exceeding tuition for the first time in history.
  • The 18-22 year old pays for housing and food whether or not they attend college. This cost is a life expense that happens to coincide with college attendance.
  • Administrative staff at U.S. universities grew 240% from 1975 to 2005 while faculty grew ~50%. Non-instructional spending outpaced instructional spending in every recent decade measured.
  • The amenities arms race of the 2000s embedded luxury infrastructure costs that now flow directly to students through room and board fees.
  • A family planning only for tuition — is planning for less than half of the problem.

SECTION 1: HOW WE GOT HERE—A DECADE-BY-DECADE ACCOUNT OF COLLEGE COSTS

To understand where college costs are going, you need to understand where they came from. The story is not a single straight line upward. It is a series of distinct eras, each driven by a different structural force—and each leaving behind a cost structure that persists to this day.

1940s-1970s1980s1990s2000s2010 →
The Affordable EraInflationary DecadeBureaucratic Expansion

Amenities

Battle

Cost of

Living

The Affordable Era: 1940s–1970s

The modern American university was built on an implicit social contract: government subsidizes higher education; students receive an accessible credential and a shot at the middle class. That contract held remarkably well through the postwar decades.

The GI Bill of 1944 supercharged enrollment without a corresponding tuition surge—federal dollars flowed directly to institutions. By the early 1970s, public university in-state tuition averaged $394 per year in nominal dollars. A student working a minimum-wage summer job could earn nearly double their annual tuition before the school year began. College was not free, but it was genuinely attainable on a working-class income.

The Higher Education Act of 1965 introduced federal student aid broadly, sowing seeds for a future ratchet effect—but in the 1960s, annual tuition inflation averaged only 5.33% before adjusting for economy-wide inflation, and the real (inflation-adjusted) cost of attendance grew modestly.

The Shock Era: 1980s—The Most Inflationary Decade in College History

The 1980s produced the most extreme tuition inflation of any decade on record. Public college tuition increased 141.3% in nominal terms. Private college tuition increased 160.3%. Community college tuition increased 113.1%. Nothing before or since has come close.

The primary driver was a structural shift in how public higher education was funded. As federal priorities shifted and state budgets tightened—particularly after the 1981-82 recession—state appropriations to public universities were cut sharply. Rather than shrink, institutions passed the cost directly to students through tuition increases.

A secondary driver was the feedback loop created by federal student aid. Economists call it the Bennett Hypothesis, named for Reagan-era Education Secretary William Bennett, who argued that universities raised tuition in direct proportion to increases in federal aid availability. Whether or not one accepts the full hypothesis, the correlation is difficult to dismiss: as federal loan limits expanded and Pell Grants grew, tuition followed with striking precision.

The 1980s also saw the beginning of administrative expansion. Between 1975 and 2005, the number of university administrators increased 85% while professional administrative staffers grew by 240%—compared to faculty growth of roughly 50%. The 1980s were the launching point for that divergence.

The 1980s Benchmark

Public college tuition increased 151.2% in the 1980s—the most inflationary decade in the history of American higher education. The primary driver: state funding cuts that forced institutions to shift the cost of education from taxpayers to students. Every subsequent decade of tuition inflation has built on the foundation laid in those ten years.

The Bureaucratic Era: 1990s—Administrative Expansion as a Cost Driver

By the 1990s, tuition inflation had moderated from its 1980s extreme, but costs continued to climb. The structural driver of the decade was not state funding or federal aid—it was the professionalization and expansion of university administration.

Benjamin Ginsberg, a political scientist at Johns Hopkins and author of The Fall of the Faculty, documents the transformation in precise terms: from 1975 to 2005, universities replaced faculty governance with professional management class. In 1975, colleges employed one administrator for every 84 students. By 2005, one for every 68 students. The ratio of professional staffers moved even more dramatically—from one for every 50 students to one for every 21. The spending ratio tracked the headcount: administrative spending per student rose approximately 60% in real terms from the early 1990s to the mid-2000s, outpacing growth in instructional spending by a wide margin.

Between 1993 and 2009, administrative positions at colleges and universities grew by 60%—ten times the rate of growth of tenured faculty positions, according to Department of Education data reported by Bloomberg.

The proportion of total university spending devoted to instruction fell from 41% in 1980 to 29% by 2021, while administrative and student-services spending held steady or grew as a share. Families were paying more each year, and less of that money was funding the classroom.

The Administrative Ratio

In 1975, colleges employed more faculty than administrators. By the mid-2000s, teachers made up less than half of all college employees. Administrative spending per student grew 60% in real terms from the early 1990s to the mid-2000s—directly outpacing instructional spending.

The Amenities Era: 2000s—Competing for Students with Infrastructure

The 2000s introduced a new and structurally embedded cost driver: the amenities arms race. As enrollment competition intensified and the college-earnings premium remained high, universities discovered that prospective students responded to facilities. Lazy rivers, climbing walls, state-of-the-art fitness centers, luxury residence halls, and expanded dining options became recruiting tools.

The consequence was permanent infrastructure debt. When a university builds a $40 million recreation center, it must service that debt for decades—and the cost flows to students primarily through room and board fees, not tuition. This is a critical distinction: the 2000s amenities binge created room-and-board inflation that would outlast the era that caused it.

The 2000s also saw the most rapid runup in public tuition of the post-1980s era, driven by the 2001 recession and its budgetary aftershocks. Between 2000-01 and 2012-13, inflation-adjusted tuition at public four-year institutions increased at nearly twice the rate as at private nonprofit four-years, as state appropriations collapsed and universities again turned to tuition as a substitute for state funding.

Between 1998 and 2008, private colleges increased spending on instruction by 22% while administrative spending grew by 36%—a pattern that continued throughout the decade across all sectors, as documented by the Delta Cost Project.

The Plateau Era: 2010s–2025—When Tuition Stopped Driving Affordability

Here is where the conventional wisdom breaks down—and where the most important insight for today’s parent lives.

Since 2010, inflation-adjusted tuition growth has nearly stopped. Total college tuition has increased 36.8% nominally since 2010, but after adjusting for inflation, that translates to just 0.92%—essentially flat across fifteen years. At public four-year universities specifically, in-state tuition has increased 36.7% nominally but only 0.86% in real terms. Net tuition—what families actually pay after grants and scholarships—peaked in 2012-13 and has been declining since, reaching an estimated $2,300 in 2025-26 at public four-year schools (down from a 2012-13 peak of $4,450 in 2024 dollars).

The Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond confirmed this trend in a 2024 analysis: tuition growth slowed markedly from 2010 to 2022, driven by slower income growth, a flattening of the college-earnings premium, flat federal loan limits since 2008, and increased state funding that recovered from the 2008 recession lows.

The College Board’s 2025 report stated plainly: ‘Over the last 10 years, average tuition and fees in the public sectors increased less than inflation.’

Yet families feel less affordable than ever. Why?

Room and board rose 14% more than inflation between 2010 and 2020 (or 1.3% / year above inflation). At public universities, in-state students now pay more for room and board than for tuition. The college affordability conversation has been looking at the wrong line item.

The answer: room and board. The Hechinger Report, the College Board, and the Urban Institute all document the same phenomenon—housing and food costs at colleges rose 14% more than inflation between 2010 and 2020. Since the pandemic, student housing rents have grown at 5% annually versus 2.5% for the broader rental market. At public universities, in-state students now pay more for room and board than for tuition. For community college students, housing and food account for 51% of their total budget—while tuition is only 20%.

The affordability crisis did not end. It migrated from Tuition to Cost of Living.

Growth in Tuition by Decade:

Nominal Change Real Change Primary Driver
1960s +53% ~+20% Enrollment growth; strong state subsidy
1970s +65% –5% High CPI inflation masked real flat cost
1980s +152% +73% State funding cuts; Bennett Hypothesis
1990s +71% +28% Administrative expansion; aid growth
2000s +79% +38% Recession-driven cuts; amenities arms race
2010s–2025 +37% +1% Tuition plateau; room & board accelerating

SECTION 2: THE CORE ARGUMENT—TUITION VS. COST OF LIVING

This section makes the argument that, for most families planning today, the more consequential question is not ‘how do I pay for tuition?’ but ‘how do I pay for four years of adult life that happen to coincide with college attendance?’

This reframing is not rhetorical. It has practical and financial consequences for every decision a family makes: where to invest, what insurance to carry, and how to think about student loans.

Where the Money Actually Goes

The total cost of attending college for a full-time undergraduate in 2024-25 ranges from approximately $20,570 (public two-year, in-district) to $62,990 (private nonprofit four-year), according to College Board data. Those totals include tuition and fees, housing, food, books, transportation, and personal expenses.

At public four-year universities—the most common destination for American undergraduates—in-state students face average total budgets of approximately $29,910. Of that:

  • Tuition and fees: approximately $11,610 (39% of total)
  • Room and board (housing + food): approximately $12,770 (43% of total)
  • Books, transportation, personal: approximately $5,530 (18% of total)

That means 61% of the total college cost at the average public university has nothing to do with the classroom. It is the cost of being a person in the world.

The Life Expense Insight

Here is the question that changes everything: What would an 18-22 year old pay for housing and food if they did not attend college?

According to Zillow, the average 12-month rental in the U.S. costs approximately $24,888 per year—more than on-campus room and board at most public universities. The USDA’s Thrifty Food Plan estimates a monthly grocery budget of $247 to $317 for a consumer aged 18 to 50. A young adult working a job after high school, living in a shared apartment, buying groceries, and paying utilities incurs costs that are structurally identical to—and often higher than—the room-and-board line item on a college financial aid award letter.

The practical conclusion: the housing and food component of college is not a college expense. It is a life expense that a family must plan for regardless of whether their child attends college. The only true college-specific expense is tuition, fees, and direct educational costs.

A family whose child attends college pays for tuition AND for four years of life. A family whose child does not attend college still pays for four years of life.

The Numbers in Practical Terms

Consider a family with a child entering a public four-year university in-state in 2038 (13 years from now), with current tuition at approximately $11,610 and total COA of approximately $29,910. Using historical inflation rates (4.5% for public four-year tuition, somewhat higher for housing), projected four-year costs look approximately like this:

 

Total 4-year net price (tuition + fees, projected), approximately 40% of the TCOA$57,000–$68,000
Total 4-year housing + food (projected), approximately 60% of the TCOA$70,000–$90,000
Combined 4-year total:$130,000–$160,000 

What People Usually Get Wrong

The standard college-planning recommendation is: open a savings account, invest in an age-based target fund, and add to it monthly. This is not wrong. It is incomplete.

The conventional approach has three structural gaps that this white paper argues must be addressed:

  • Gap 1: The savings vehicle. A target-date fund historically returns approximately 4.5% annually. Over 13 years, reaching a $100,000 target requires monthly contributions of approximately $430. The same target reached with an S&P 500 index fund (11% historical return) requires approximately $190 per month. A direct index fund with tax-loss harvesting and +1.3% alpha over the S&P 500 (historically back-tested) requires even less. The investment vehicle matters enormously over a multi-decade savings window.
  • Gap 2: The catastrophe risk. If the primary earner dies before the child enrolls, the savings contributions stop and may be insufficient to cover costs. If the child takes out private student loans and the family suffers a loss after graduation, the loan obligation does not disappear. Dual-phase term life insurance—sized to cover college costs in phase one and loan repayment in phase two—closes this gap. Most college savings plans do not address it.
  • Gap 3: The loan strategy. Most families assume that borrowing is a last resort and repayment is a post-graduation problem. In reality, for many middle-income families, borrowing strategically and managing the loan through an investment vehicle is mathematically superior to cash-funding the entire cost of attendance. The terms of the loan matter as much as the loan balance. A 0.25% rate reduction, 1.5% cash back to the borrower, and a preferred underwriting tier—available only to members of a negotiating collective—can represent thousands of dollars in lifetime savings.

Why This Matters for Financial Advisors and College Planning Professionals

The objection that arises most frequently from advisors, academics, and college planning consultants is some version of: ‘But tuition has tripled since the 1980s—it is clearly the cost that matters.’ This objection has three flaws.

First, the relevant comparison is not 1980 to 2026—it is today to 2038, or whenever the child in front of you will enroll. The real trajectory of tuition over the past 13 years is essentially flat. Projecting 1980s-era tuition inflation into future scenarios produces materially overstated cost estimates that mislead families into either over-saving in the wrong vehicle or abandoning the planning process as hopeless.

Second, even accepting the long historical average as a forward projection, the analysis remains incomplete if it ignores the cost-of-living component, which has now surpassed tuition as the dominant line item for most families.

Third, the question is not whether college costs have risen—they have. The question is what a family should do about it in 2026. An advisor who focuses exclusively on 529 plan optimization while leaving insurance, loan strategy, and investment vehicle selection on the table is not solving the whole problem.

For Advisors Who Want to Debate This

The data in this white paper comes from: College Board (Trends in College Pricing, 2024 and 2025 editions), Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond (July 2024), EducationData.org (citing NCES/IPEDS), the Urban Institute, The Hechinger Report, and Benjamin Ginsberg’s The Fall of the Faculty (Johns Hopkins University Press, 2011). All claims are sourced and cited in the appendix. The argument is not that college is affordable. It is that the affordability problem has migrated—and that the planning response must follow it.

SECTION 3: PRACTICAL COST REDUCTION STRATEGIES

If the cost of living is now the dominant college expense, the most powerful cost-reduction strategies are those that address living costs directly—not just tuition. This section examines six strategies that can meaningfully reduce total four-year expenditure, along with a frank assessment of the tradeoffs involved.

These are not presented as universal recommendations. They are presented as options that financially literate families should be aware of and evaluate—exactly the kind of analysis that a fiduciary advisor should be providing.

Strategy 1: Off-Campus Housing After Year One

The dominant narrative of campus life assumes that freshmen live in dormitories—which they often must—and that upperclassmen continue to do so for the community and convenience. The data suggests the financial case for this assumption is weak.

University of California-Berkeley estimates that new students who live off campus pay up to 10.6% less than students in on-campus residence halls. Nationally, average on-campus room and board runs approximately $12,770 per year. Average off-campus rent for a shared two-bedroom apartment can be materially lower, depending on the market.

Over three years of upper-division enrollment, a family that transitions to off-campus housing in year two—sharing a two-or three-bedroom apartment with peers—can meaningfully reduce housing costs, while also gaining control over food expenditure (cooking versus mandatory meal plans).

The social objection: Genuine friendships do not require cohabitation. High school students form lasting relationships without living together. College students can do the same—and often choose their own roommates in junior and senior years, creating the same peer bonding that dormitory advocates ascribe to required on-campus living. Employers do not evaluate a candidate’s undergraduate living arrangement.

Strategy 2: Opting Out of the Mandatory Meal Plan

Most universities require freshmen to purchase a meal plan as a condition of on-campus housing. These plans typically run $5,000 to $6,000+ annually. For students who move off campus, the meal plan requirement generally disappears.

The USDA Thrifty Food Plan estimates that a consumer aged 18-50 can eat on approximately $247 to $317 per month if purchasing and preparing their own food—approximately $2,970 to $3,800 per year. Even a moderate food budget of $400 per month represents $4,800 annually—still below the average mandatory meal plan.

The difference over three years of off-campus living: $3,000 to $6,000+ in cumulative savings on food alone, while also building the practical life skills that come with cooking and food budgeting. This is not frugality—it is basic financial literacy applied to a specific cost category.

Strategy 3: The Resident Advisor Route

Many universities offer students the opportunity to apply for Resident Advisor (RA) positions after their freshman year. RA roles come with free or heavily subsidized room and board in exchange for supervising a dormitory floor, organizing events, and serving as a resource for younger residents.

At many institutions, an RA receives free room and meal plan—a benefit worth $12,000 to $16,000 or more per year. Over two years of RA service, this represents $24,000 to $32,000 in direct cost elimination.

The tradeoff is real: RA service requires time, availability, and a personality suited to conflict resolution and community management. It is not right for every student. But for a student who has the temperament for it, there is no other single strategy that eliminates more cost more directly.

Strategy 4: Health Insurance Waiver

Most universities automatically enroll students in a campus-sponsored health insurance plan, adding $2,700 to $6,000+ to annual costs. Most institutions also allow students to waive this plan if they can demonstrate coverage under a parent or guardian’s policy.

Under the Affordable Care Act, dependent children can remain on a parent’s health insurance plan until age 26. For a student who enters college at 18, that means all four years of undergraduate study are covered under the family’s existing plan—at no additional premium cost to the student.

Filing a health insurance waiver requires documentation and attention to deadlines, but for families with existing coverage, it is one of the simplest and highest-value cost reductions available. Over four years, eliminating the campus health insurance charge can save $11,000 to $24,000.

Strategy 5: The Community College Pivot

For families in which the specific four-year institution is flexible, the two-year community college path deserves serious consideration—not as a fallback, but as a financially rational strategy.

Net tuition at public two-year colleges has been effectively zero for most students since 2009-10: on average, first-time full-time students receive enough grant aid to fully cover tuition and fees. The College Board’s most recent data confirms that community college students have received negative net tuition for years—meaning grant aid exceeds tuition charges and helps offset other costs as well.

A student who completes two years at a community college and transfers to a state university for two years of upper-division coursework pays approximately the same credential—a four-year bachelor’s degree from the state institution—at dramatically reduced cost. The four-year cost for this student may be $40,000 to $60,000 less than a student who completes all four years at the state university.

The legitimate objection: not all institutions have seamless transfer agreements, and the social experience of freshman year at a four-year institution has documented retention benefits. But for families for whom the financial case is paramount, the community college pathway deserves an honest seat at the planning table.

Strategy 6: Living at Home

For students who attend a college or university within commuting distance of home, living with parents for some or all of their college years is among the most powerful cost-reduction strategies available. Room and board is the largest single non-tuition expense in a college budget—averaging $12,000 to $15,000 per year at four-year institutions—and it is the one expense that can be reduced to near zero through a deliberate housing decision.

A student who lives at home for the first two years of college avoids an estimated $24,000 to $30,000 in room and board costs—money that would otherwise be financed through loans, savings, or parent income. Even accounting for commuting costs, the net savings are substantial. For families in metro areas with strong regional university options, this decision alone can reduce total four-year borrowing by 20 to 30 percent.

This strategy pairs naturally with the community college pivot described in Strategy 5: a student who completes two years at a local community college while living at home, then transfers to a four-year institution for upper-division coursework, captures both the tuition reduction and the room-and-board reduction simultaneously. The combined effect can reduce four-year total costs by $60,000 to $90,000 compared with four years of on-campus living at a state university.

The legitimate tradeoff is social: the residential campus experience—the friendships, independence, and immersive environment that many families associate with college—is partially forgone. For some students, this tradeoff is unacceptable; for others, especially those in their late teens who are comfortable maintaining a strong social life from a home base, the financial benefit far outweighs the cost. The decision is personal, but it should be made with the full financial picture in view, not as an afterthought.

What These Strategies Have in Common

All six strategies share a structural feature: they address cost at the source rather than compensating for it through additional savings. A family that reduces total four-year cost by $30,000 to $60,000 through a combination of off-campus housing, insurance waiver, and strategic enrollment does not need to earn $30,000 to $60,000 in investment returns to close that gap. This is the proper sequencing of college planning: first understand the full cost, then identify the costs that can be structurally reduced, then size the savings and borrowing plan for the remainder. Most college financial planning begins at step three, skipping the first two entirely.
Cost Reduction Strategy Estimated 4-Year Savings
Off-campus housing (years 2-4) $4,000–$12,000
Opt out of meal plan (years 2-4) $3,000–$6,000+
Resident Advisor position (2 years) $24,000–$32,000
Health insurance waiver (all 4 years) $11,000–$24,000
Community college pivot (2 years) $40,000–$60,000+
Live at home for first 2 years $24,000–$30,000
Note: Estimates are illustrative ranges based on published IPEDS, College Board, and market data. Actual savings depend on institution, market, and family circumstances. These are not guarantees or personalized recommendations.

SECTION 4: WHAT A REAL PLAN LOOKS LIKE

The diagnosis of the problem—a mixed tuition-and-living-cost challenge that existing savings vehicles address only partially—points toward a prescription. A complete college plan must address five dimensions:

  • The investment: Saving toward a target in a vehicle that maximizes after-tax return over the savings horizon.
  • The catastrophe: Insurance that guarantees plan continuity regardless of what happens to the primary earner.
  • The debt: A loan strategy that is designed in advance, not improvised at tuition-billing time.
  • The terms: A mechanism for negotiating better loan terms through collective purchasing power rather than accepting whatever the market offers a single borrower.
  • The advisor: A fiduciary who manages all five dimensions coherently over a decade-plus relationship.

Most families have one of these five. Some have two. Very few have all five, and the ones who do typically discover the remaining gaps only when the bill arrives.

This is the gap that Kiddos Capital was designed to close. Not by replacing the savings vehicle, but by building a membership platform that integrates all five dimensions under a fiduciary roof—reaching families before kindergarten, when there is still enough time for compounding to do meaningful work.

The Investment Vehicle Question

The difference in required monthly contribution between an Enrollment Date Target fund1 (by far the most common savings vehicle for parents) and a direct index fund with tax-loss harvesting2 is not marginal. For a family targeting $100,000 over 13 years, the Enrollment Date Target fund requires approximately $430 per month; the direct index fund requires approximately $147 per month—a difference of $283 per month, or $44,148 over the savings horizon.
To Save $100K by Enrolling in College Investment
Enrollment Date Target Fund / month $430
Direct Index with TLH / month $147
Difference / month ($) $283
Difference / month (%) 192%
Total Difference $44,148
2 Virginia offers the largest 529 Plan in the US by AUM, and as of September 2025, the Enrollment Date Target Fund returned 4.5% annual since inception. 3 Tax Loss Harvesting was back tested over 5 years by Altruist to increase the return of a Direct Index fund tracking the S&P 500 by ~1.3% or ~12.3% / year. Direct indexing was, until recently, accessible only to investors with $250,000 or more in assets—the threshold required by traditional custodians. Newer custodians have lowered the minimum to $2,000, making the return differential available to typical families for the first time. This is not a theoretical advantage. It is a quantifiable, verifiable difference in required monthly outlay to achieve the same savings goal—a difference that compounds over the typical 13-to-18 year college savings horizon, the 4 years in college, and in the years after graduation.

The Loan Strategy Question

The average student loan borrower leaves school with approximately $29,000 in federal loans and the parents borrow an additional ~$60,000.

There are two main sources of loans for students and parents:  Federal Loans and Private Loans.

There is an important difference in the application process.  The college will facilitate the Federal Loan applications because it is standardized and there is virtually no risk of being turned down for the legislated amount.  On the other hand, the students and parents must apply directly for a private loan.  Because the lender is looking at credit risk, the process is a bit more complicated and varies between lenders. 

The cost of Federal and Private loans can vary substantially as well.  The federal amounts are legislated and published annually on July 1st à No opportunity to negotiate.  The private loan rates can vary quite a bit depending on creditworthiness.

 

Federal Loans

Private Loans

Origination

Fees

1.057%

4.228%

Federal Direct Unsubsidized Loan 

Parent PLUS Loans.

0% No Fees

Interest

Rate

6.39%

7.94%

8.94%

Direct Unsubsidized (undergrad):

Direct Unsubsidized (grad):   

Parent PLUS

2.69% – 15.86%

2.84% – 17.99%

2.89% – 17.49%

3.23% – 15.99%

Ascent

College Ave

Sallie Mae

SoFi

 

The terms of those loans are rarely negotiated. A single family approaching a lender has no leverage. However, a collective of 1,000 families approaching the same lender with $50 million in projected borrowing has substantial leverage.

To illustrate what collective leverage produces in practice: a student loan aggregation platform, negotiated terms on behalf of its members that included 2% cash back on new undergraduate and parent loans, and rates that are at least 0.25% (undergraduate) to 1.6% (graduate students) below market. For an undergraduate, on a $50,000 loan over 10 years, a 1.5% cash-back payment at disbursement represents $750 immediately; a 0.25% rate reduction saves approximately $670 over the life of the loan. A family acting alone cannot negotiate either benefit.

The mortgage market also has examples of membership organizations negotiating advantageous terms for its members.

Example of Smart Borrowing to Buy a Home

Suppose you’ve decided to purchase an apartment or house.  For most people, you have two options to pay for it: Option 1: Pay Cash.  Because most families don’t have this kind of cash available, the only practical way of doing this is to raid your 401(K), IRA, or investment account.  But you are going to need this money to continue growing to help pay for retirement.  If you’ve invested in the market, you are likely earning 10% – 12% per year on those long term investments. Option 2: Cash Down Payment + Mortgage.  This is the most common approach.  But have you planned in advance who you are going to get your mortgage from?  Or are you going to survey the market a few days before you make an offer on your dream home?  Lets look at 2 scenarios:
  • Scenario 1: You approach a traditional lender to get the best rate for an individual.
  • Scenario 2: You have joined a membership organization, like a Credit Union, Labor Union, for example. These membership organizations negotiate with banks so that they can offer better rates to their members.
Cost  Traditional Bank Membership Program Typical Difference
Origination Fee 0.5% to 1% of loan amount May be 0% or a flat, reduced fee $1,500 – $3,000 savings on a $300k loan
Interest Rate Market-standard (e.g., 6.84%) Often 0.1% to 0.5% lower $20 – $100+ savings / month
Closing Costs 2% to 5% of purchase price Often at the lower end or subsidized $1,000 – $5,000+ total savings
Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) Required if down payment < 20% Specialized programs may require $0 PMI $100 – $300+ savings / month

A Member could save $60,000 - $80,000 over the life of a $300,000 mortgage.

The same benefits are possible for college

The Case for Beginning at Birth

The most powerful variable in any savings plan is time. A family that begins saving when the child is born has 18 years for compounding to work. A family that begins when the child is 10 has 8 years. The difference in required monthly contribution for the same target is not linear—it is dramatically nonlinear because of compound growth.

Every other financial services provider in the college planning space meets families at a specific trigger: when they open a saving plan (typically age 3 to 5), when they search for schools (typically age 15 to 16), or when the tuition bill arrives. None meets them at birth.

SECTION 5: CONCLUSION AND CALL TO ACTION

The college affordability conversation in America has been dominated for forty years by a single narrative: tuition is rising out of control, families cannot keep up, and the solution is to save more in a 529 plan. That narrative was accurate in the 1980s. It is increasingly misleading in 2026.

The data is clear: inflation-adjusted tuition at public universities has been essentially flat for fifteen years. Net tuition—what families actually pay after grants—peaked in 2012-13 and has been declining. The fastest-growing cost of college is room and board, which rose 14% more than inflation in the last decade and now exceeds tuition as the single largest expense at public universities.

And housing and food, unlike tuition, is a cost that every 18-to-22-year-old incurs—whether they attend college or not. It is a life expense, not an educational expense. Conflating the two produces a misdiagnosis of the problem and, consequently, a misdirected solution.

The implications for families are significant. The cost-saving strategies in Section 3 are not tips and tricks—they are structural decisions that can reduce total four-year expenditure by $30,000 to $100,000 or more. The integrated planning approach in Section 4 is not a product pitch—it is a description of what a complete plan must include in order to address the whole problem.

For financial advisors, academics, and college planning professionals who challenge this framework: the data is sourced, the argument is empirical, and the conclusion is testable. Families deserve a conversation that starts with the full picture—all five dimensions of cost, risk, and strategy—not just the dimension that existing products happen to address.

The question is not whether college is expensive. It is. The question is whether the planning industry has caught up to the actual structure of that expense—or whether it is still fighting the last war.

For Families Reading This

If you have a child under 10 years old, you have more planning runway than any financial product is designed to exploit. The decisions you make in the next one to three years—investment vehicle, insurance structure, loan strategy—will compound over the next 10 to 18 years before college and impact the 10 – 20 years after graduation.

The families who finish college with the least stress are not the ones who saved the most. They are the ones who built the most complete plan the earliest.

APPENDIX: SOURCES AND METHODOLOGY

All statistical claims in this white paper are drawn from the following primary and peer-reviewed sources. Where ranges are presented, the methodology is noted.

Tuition and Cost of Attendance Data

Room and Board / Cost of Living

Administrative Growth and Spending

Federal Reserve and Economic Analysis

Student Loan Market

Historical Tuition (1960s-1980s)

Sources for Inflation by Decade:

  • EducationData.org citing NCES/IPEDS; BestColleges citing NCES constant-dollar data; BLS CPI for college tuition. Blended average weights public 4-year (58% of enrollment) and private nonprofit 4-year (42%).

References for Mortgage Information

  • Federal Oversight Data (NCUA): The National Credit Union Administration provides quarterly comparative reports. As of late 2025/early 2026, the national average for a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage at a credit union was 6.74%, while commercial banks averaged 6.84%.
  • Program Specific Documentation (NACA): According to the NACA Purchase Workbook, the “Best in America” mortgage removes the four primary financial barriers: down payments, closing costs, fees, and credit score requirements.
  • Market Surveying (Freddie Mac/Zillow): Industry studies by Freddie Mac and surveys by Zillow identify the origination fee as the most common “unexpected” fee, typically ranging from 0.5% to 1%.
  • National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), Credit Union and Bank Rates, Q2 2025. Source for interest rate benchmarks: national average 30-year fixed-rate mortgages are 0.10%–0.30% lower at credit unions than at commercial banks. As of late 2025/early 2026, credit union average: 6.74% vs. 6.84% for commercial banks. NCUA: Credit Union and Bank Rates 2025 Q2
  • Rocket Mortgage, ‘Loan Origination Fee Data’ (2024). Source for origination fee benchmarks: fees range from 0.5% to 1.2% of loan amount, 2024 average $3,822. Rocket Mortgage: Loan Origination Fee Data
  • Neighborhood Assistance Corporation of America (NACA), NACA Purchase Workbook. Source for no-down-payment, no-closing-cost, no-PMI mortgage product. NACA: Neighborhood Assistance Corporation of America FAQ
  • Homes for Heroes, Official FAQ and Savings Reports (2025). Average total member savings of $3,000 per transaction, including $500 average lender fee reduction. Homes for Heroes: Official FAQ & Savings Reports
  • Union Plus, Wells Fargo Mortgage Program (2025). Source for post-closing cash incentives and hardship grant benefits for eligible union members. Union Plus: Wells Fargo Mortgage Program
  • Freddie Mac, ‘Cost to Originate Study’ (2024). Industry-wide origination cost benchmarks; 2024 average per-loan cost for retail lenders approximately $11,600.  Freddie Mac: 2024 Cost to Originate Study
Disclosure: This white paper was prepared by Kiddos Capital LLC, an Illinois-registered investment advisor. All forward-looking projections are illustrative estimates using publicly available data and stated assumptions. They do not constitute investment advice, financial planning advice, or a guarantee of future results. Investment return assumptions (direct index fund, S&P 500, 529 target-date fund) are based on historical averages and back-tested data; past performance does not guarantee future results. Individual circumstances vary. Readers should consult a qualified financial advisor, tax advisor, or attorney before making financial decisions.